Nigerians are putting more money into collective investment schemes (CIS), commonly known as mutual funds, than at almost any point in the market's history. With inflation eroding the value of idle cash and bank savings accounts struggling to keep pace, more professionals, retirees, and first-time investors are turning to professionally managed funds as a structured way to save and build wealth. The numbers back this up: as at 11 September 2026, Nigeria's CIS industry held a combined net asset value (NAV) of approximately ₦9.624 trillion, spread across nine distinct fund categories, each built for a different mix of risk, return, and time horizon.

That growth raises two practical questions for anyone considering this route: what types of funds actually exist in the Nigerian market, and which ones are delivering the strongest returns right now? This guide answers both — starting with the landscape of fund types available today, then ranking the 10 top-performing funds based on the SEC's most recent Weekly Valuation Report.

The Fund Types Available in the Nigerian Market

Nigeria's CIS industry isn't a single product — it's an ecosystem of fund types, each suited to a different investor need:

  • Money Market Funds — Invest in short-term, low-risk instruments like Treasury bills and commercial paper. Ideal for stability, liquidity, and short-term savings goals.
  • Dollar Funds — Hold Eurobonds and other dollar-denominated fixed-income instruments, offering a hedge against naira depreciation.
  • Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) — Pool money into income-generating real estate, giving investors property exposure without needing to buy land or buildings directly.
  • Equity-Based Funds — Invest primarily in shares of NGX-listed companies, targeting capital appreciation with higher volatility.
  • Bonds/Fixed Income Funds — Focus on government and corporate debt securities, offering steadier returns than equities.
  • Balanced Funds — Blend equities and fixed income to provide growth with moderated volatility.
  • Shariah-Compliant Funds — Structured to align with Islamic finance principles, avoiding interest-bearing instruments and non-permissible sectors.
  • Specialised Funds — Target a narrow theme or sector, such as clean energy, technology, or a specific industry cluster.
  • Ethical Funds — Screen investments against defined ethical or social criteria.

Each category carries a different risk-return profile, and as the data below shows, the categories that attract the most money aren't necessarily the ones producing the highest returns.

Nigeria's ₦9.6 Trillion Fund Industry: How the Money Is Actually Distributed

As at 11 September 2026, here's how that ₦9.624 trillion in total industry assets breaks down by fund type:

Fund TypeNAV (₦ billion)Share of Industry
Money Market Funds6,492.5267.46%
Dollar Funds1,741.9418.10%
Real Estate Investment Trusts519.095.39%
Equity Based Funds233.752.43%
Bonds/Fixed Income Funds232.842.42%
Balanced Funds182.221.89%
Shariah Compliant Funds148.441.54%
Specialised Funds53.790.56%
Ethical Funds19.740.21%
Total9,624.33100.00%

Why Money Market Funds Dominate the Industry

At 67.46% of total industry NAV, money market funds aren't just the largest category — they hold more than three times the combined assets of every other fund type put together. 

A few reasons explain this concentration:

  1. Safety is the priority for most Nigerian savers. Money market funds invest in short-duration, high-quality instruments — treasury bills, commercial paper, bank placements — that carry minimal default risk and barely fluctuate in value. For an investor whose primary goal is protecting capital rather than chasing growth, this is the natural starting point.
  2. They function as a superior alternative to a savings account. With yields typically in the 18–22% range, money market funds comfortably outperform standard bank savings accounts (often 4–12%) while requiring similar levels of accessibility and minimal ongoing decision-making from the investor.
  3. Liquidity keeps money flowing in and out easily. Because the underlying instruments mature quickly, most money market funds allow investors to redeem units within a few business days — making them suitable for emergency funds and short-term goals, not just long-term wealth building.
  4. Low minimum investments and simple onboarding. Many money market funds accept entry amounts as low as ₦5,000–₦10,000, with straightforward KYC requirements, making them the easiest on-ramp into the formal investment space for first-time investors.
  5. Institutional and corporate treasury cash also sits here. Beyond retail investors, businesses and institutions often park short-term operating cash in money market funds rather than leave it idle in bank accounts, adding scale that retail-only categories like equity or specialised funds don't attract.
  6. It's the default recommendation across the industry. Financial advisors, fintech apps, and asset managers routinely position money market funds as the "starter" product for new investors, which reinforces the category's dominance as more Nigerians enter the formal investment market for the first time.

Together, money market and dollar funds account for approximately 85.56% of total industry assets — underscoring how conservative the average Nigerian investor's allocation remains, even as headline-grabbing returns are being posted elsewhere.

The Trade-Off: Where the Money Sits vs. Where the Returns Are

This is the central tension in Nigeria's fund market: equity-based funds hold just 2.43% of total industry NAV, despite featuring prominently among the highest YTD-returning funds, and specialised funds — the smallest category at 0.56% — currently include the single best-performing fund in the entire industry. Fund size and fund performance need to be evaluated as two separate questions, not one.

Top 10 Mutual Funds in Nigeria by Return (SEC Data, 11 September 2026)

According to the SEC's Weekly Valuation Report of Collective Investment Schemes for the week ended 11 September 2026, here are the 10 best-performing funds by year-to-date return across the entire CIS universe — not just equity funds.

1. Clean Energy Fund — 285.56% YTD

Type: Specialised fund | Fund Manager: Fundco Capital Managers Limited | AUM: ₦15.86 billion

By a wide margin, this is Nigeria's top-performing mutual fund of 2026, more than tripling investors' capital year-to-date. As a specialised fund, it likely targets a narrow thematic slice of the market (renewable energy and related assets), which can produce outsized gains in a strong niche cycle — but also carries concentration risk. A return nearly three times the next-best fund on this list warrants extra due diligence rather than being assumed as repeatable.

2. Zedcrest Equity Fund — 92.08% YTD

Type: Equity Fund | Fund Manager: Zedcrest Investment Managers Limited | AUM: ₦10.33 billion

Zedcrest remains the top-performing pure equity fund. Its continued strength, even with an AUM below several rivals on this list, points to a concentrated, high-conviction stock-picking strategy rather than scale-driven returns.

3. VI ETF — 75.93% YTD

Type: Specialised ETF | Fund Manager: Vetiva Fund Managers Limited | AUM: ₦584.0 million

The first exchange-traded fund on this list, competing in the league of top 10 mutual funds in Nigeria. Exchange Traded Funds track a defined index or basket of assets, so this return reflects the performance of the underlying benchmark rather than active stock-picking — useful for investors who want equity-like exposure with more transparency about what they actually own.

4. Zrosk Magna Equity Fund — 68.65% YTD

Type: Equity | Fund Manager: Zrosk Investment Management Limited | AUM: ₦23.82 billion

The largest fund by AUM in this top 10. The combination of scale and a strong return suggests real institutional and high-net-worth confidence, not just a small fund riding a lucky streak.

5. Halo Equity Fund — 65.44% YTD

Type: Equity | Fund Manager: Halo Asset Management Limited | AUM: ₦457.4 million

One of the smallest funds on this list by AUM, yet its consistent placement near the top of the rankings suggests a focused, high-performing portfolio rather than one driven by scale.

6. Greenwich ALPHA ETF — 65.36% YTD

Type: Specialised ETF | Fund Manager: Greenwich Asset Management Limited | AUM: ₦2.39 billion

A second ETF entry, delivering a return nearly identical to Halo Equity Fund just above it. Its mid-sized AUM and index-linked structure make it a middle-ground option between full transparency and active management.

7. Meristem Value ETF — 64.22% YTD

Type: Specialised ETF | Fund Manager: Meristem Wealth Management Limited | AUM: ₦1.61 billion

A third ETF in the top 10, reinforcing that passively-tracked, rules-based funds have performed competitively with actively managed equity funds this year. As the name suggests, it tracks a "value" style index of companies seen as undervalued relative to fundamentals.

8. VETBANK ETF — 62.85% YTD

Type: Specialised ETF | Fund Manager: Vetiva Fund Managers Limited | AUM: ₦2.28 billion

Vetiva's second fund in the top 10, tracking a banking-sector index. Its strong showing reflects the broader strength of Nigerian financial stocks this year, a major driver of NGX gains overall.

9. CardinalStone Equity Fund — 60.45% YTD

Type: Equity | Fund Manager: CardinalStone Asset Management Limited | AUM: ₦13.14 billion

A solid mid-table performer with a sizeable ₦13.14 billion AUM, suggesting the fund has scaled successfully without sacrificing returns.

10. Paramount Equity Fund — 60.07% YTD

Type: Equity | Fund Manager: Chapel Hill Denham Management Limited | AUM: ₦22.36 billion

Nigeria's oldest mutual fund (launched 1991) closes out the top 10. Its long track record and large AUM — second-highest on this list — make it a benchmark case: proof that an established, decades-old fund can still post strong double-digit-plus returns without the volatility profile of a brand-new entrant.

Also Read: 7 Red Flags to Watch Before Investing In Nigerian Stocks

What This Means for You as an Investor

  1. Don't confuse "top of the return table" with "safe" or "mainstream." Five of this year's top 10 performers are ETFs or specialised funds — categories that together hold less than 1.5% of industry assets. Smaller, less-tracked categories can swing harder in both directions.
  2. The Clean Energy Fund's 285.56% return is an outlier, not a norm. Ask what's driving the number, how sustainable it is, and how liquid the fund actually is before committing.
  3. ETFs are having a strong year. Three of the top eight funds are ETFs — worth a look for investors who want rules-based, transparent exposure rather than a fully discretionary equity manager.
  4. If your goal is capital preservation, look past this table entirely. Money market funds — 67% of the industry for good reason — remain the more appropriate choice for short-term savings and emergency funds, even though they'll never appear near a "top returns" ranking.
  5. Always check the fund category before comparing returns. A specialised fund, an ETF, and an actively managed equity fund carry very different risk profiles even when their headline YTD numbers look similar.

Nigeria's fund market offers a genuine spectrum — from the near-zero-drama stability of money market funds to the high-conviction, high-volatility world of specialised and equity funds. The right choice isn't the fund at the top of this table; it's the one that matches your own goals, timeline, and appetite for risk.